You Ji YV/VTL Series – Vertical Ram-Type Lathes

Choose from a package of different configurations

You Ji YV/VTL Series – Vertical Ram-Type Lathes

The You Ji YV and VTL Series of vertical ram-type turning lathes are built for large, heavy part machining. Starting with the 24″ (609 mm) table VTL-800 machines and ending with the 177″ (4495 mm) table VTL-4500 units, the 29 machines in the series offer a wide variety of size and configurations for productive processing of medium to large size parts.

The vertical lathes feature heavy Meehanite cast iron construction, rigid, extra large box ways, and large diameter pre-tensioned ballscrews. All mating surfaces are coated with Turcite-B and then hand scraped for perfect fit and alignment. Both the YV and VTL series machines feature Timken Cross Roller table bearings for best rigidity and precision. High power spindle motors coupled with ZF planetary gearboxes provide high torque for heavy metal removal.

The YV series machines are economical and suitable for most general-purpose applications. YV machines are available with 24″ (609 mm), 40″ (1016 mm), 49″ (1244 mm), and 63″ (1600 mm) tables and feature infinite-position moveable cross rails (except YV-1000) as well as tool changers. Full contouring C axis with live milling is optional. The CNC lathes are limited to a single vertical ram and the standard column height but otherwise carry the same features as the high-end VTL series.

The VTL series machines are robust and suitable for demanding applications. VTL machines are available in table sizes from 40″ (1016 mm) to 177″ (4495 mm) and feature a symmetrical base/column design with moveable cross rails in programmable 7.87″ (200mm) increments. Variable column heights/ram strokes are available to accommodate very tall workpieces. Twin rams are available on the VTL-1600 size and larger machines. The VTL-3000 and larger machines are a double column design, and the optional C-axis features a dual spindle motor/dual pinion drive, providing nearly zero backlash and the most accurate C axis positioning and repeatability available.

Specifications
Use the scroll bar to view more products.
Item / ModelVTL-800ATCVTL-1000ATCYV-1000ATCYV-1200ATC
Table Size (in.)24 / 32404049
Max Swing (in.)43.353.153.163
Std. Cutting Dia. (in.)4143.343.355
Z Travel (in.)31.531.531.535.4
Rail Travel (in.)Fixed20Fixed31.5
Ram to Table Max (in.)35.652.435.460
Table Load (lbs.)6,6008,8008,80011,000
ATC System12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.
Spindle HP50505060
RPM600600600350
C AxisOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Twin RamNoNoNoNo
Weight (lbs.)31,90064,20044,00050,000
Item / ModelYV-1600ATCVTL-1200ATCVTL-1200ATC-IVTL-1200ATC-II
Table Size (in.)63494949
Max Swing (in.)79636363
Std. Cutting Dia. (in.)71555555
Z Travel (in.)35.435.435.447.2
Rail Travel (in.)31.531.547.255
Ram to Table Max (in.)60637986.6
Table Load (lbs.)17,60011,00011,00011,000
ATC System12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.
Spindle HP6060 (100 opt.)60 (100 opt.)60 (100 opt.)
RPM250350350350
C AxisOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Twin RamNoNoNoNo
Weight (lbs.)60,60072,60075,90080,300
Item / ModelVTL-1600ATCVTL-1600ATC-IVTL-1600ATC-IIVTL-2000ATC
Table Size (in.)63636379
Max Swing (in.)79797998
Std. Cutting Dia. (in.)71717191
Z Travel (in.)35.435.447.237.4
Rail Travel (in.)31.547.25545.3
Ram to Table Max (in.)637986.680.7
Table Load (lbs.)17,60017,60017,60022,000
ATC System12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.
Spindle HP60 (100 opt.)60 (100 opt.)60 (100 opt.)100
RPM250250250200
C AxisOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Twin RamOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Weight (lbs.)81,40083,60086,900107,800
Item / ModelVTL-2000ATC-IVTL-2000ATC-IIVTL-2500ATCVTL-2500ATC-I
Table Size (in.)79799898
Max Swing (in.)9898118118
Std. Cutting Dia. (in.)9191110110
Z Travel (in.)47.25537.447.2
Rail Travel (in.)616145.361
Ram to Table Max (in.)96.596.580.796.5
Table Load (lbs.)22,00022,00033,00033,000
ATC System12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.
Spindle HP100100100100
RPM200200160160
C AxisOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Twin RamOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Weight (lbs.)117,700118,800122,100132,000
Item / ModelVTL-2500ATC-IIVTL-3000ATCVTL-3000ATC-IVTL-3000ATC-II
Table Size (in.)98118118118
Max Swing (in.)118138138138
Std. Cutting Dia. (in.)110134134134
Z Travel (in.)5559.159.159.1
Rail Travel (in.)6147.25578.7
Ram to Table Max (in.)96.586.2102125.6
Table Load (lbs.)33,0004444,00044,000
ATC System12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.
Spindle HP100100 (60 x 2 opt.)100 (60 x 2 opt.)100 (60 x 2 opt.)
RPM160120120120
C AxisOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Twin RamOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Weight (lbs.)133,100154,000176,000198,000
Item / ModelVTL-3500ATCVTL-3500ATC-IVTL-3500ATC-IIVTL-4000ATC
Table Size (in.)138138138157
Max Swing (in.)177177177185
Std. Cutting Dia. (in.)157157157173
Z Travel (in.)59.159.159.159.1
Rail Travel (in.)47.25578.747.2
Ram to Table Max (in.)86.2102125.686.2
Table Load (lbs.)44,00044,00044,00066,000
ATC System12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.
Spindle HP100 (60 x 2 opt.)100 (60 x 2 opt.)100 (60 x 2 opt.)100 (60 x 2 opt.)
RPM12012012060
C AxisOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Twin RamOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Weight (lbs.)154,000176,000198,000220,000
Item / ModelVTL-4000ATC-IVTL-4000ATC-IIVTL-4500ATCVTL-4500ATC-I
Table Size (in.)157157177177
Max Swing (in.)185185197197
Std. Cutting Dia. (in.)173173189189
Z Travel (in.)59.159.159.159.1
Rail Travel (in.)5578.747.255
Ram to Table Max (in.)102125.686.2102
Table Load (lbs.)66,00066,00066,00066,000
ATC System12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.
Spindle HP100 (60 x 2 opt.)100 (60 x 2 opt.)133 (100 x 2 opt.)133 (100 x 2 opt.)
RPM60606060
C AxisOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Twin RamOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Weight (lbs.)242,000264,000275,000297,000
Item / ModelVTL-4500ATC-II
Table Size (in.)177
Max Swing (in.)197
Std. Cutting Dia. (in.)189
Z Travel (in.)59.1
Rail Travel (in.)78.7
Ram to Table Max (in.)125.6
Table Load (lbs.)66,000
ATC System12 / 16 /32 / 60 / etc.
Spindle HP133 (100 x 2 opt.)
RPM60
C AxisOptional
Twin RamOptional
Weight (lbs.)319,000
Standard Equipment
  • 40” face plate with 4 manual independent boring mill jaws
  • Coolant system with coolant through the ram and table/chuck guarding
  • Tool kit
  • Halogen lamp
  • 1 set operation manual
  • 12 position ATC
  • Chip conveyor
  • Heat exchanger for electrical cabinet
  • Automatic lubrication system
  • Full square guard enclosure with chip flushing system
Videos

Ask A Question

Fields Marked with * are required
X